Privacy Policy for The Printing Charity, registered charity No: 208882

 

The Printing Charity is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, and any other documents referred to within this document, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in the policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the data controller is The Printing Charity, a charity registered in England and Wales under charity number 208882, with its registered office at First Floor, Underwood House, 235 Three Bridges Road, Crawley, RH10 1LS.  We are a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number Z7913543.

Our nominated representative is Tabitha Northrup, Head of Compliance & Central Services.

Privacy

In order to protect the rights of those using our website, we comply fully with the Act and GDPR which stipulate guidelines and regulation for the strict security procedures required for the storage and disclosure of information given to us and to prevent the unauthorised access or loss of such information.

For additional protection we use secure server software to encrypt any financial or personal information you send to us via our website.  This means that your information cannot be read as it is being transferred over the internet.  Whilst we are unable to guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will not occur, we do everything in our power to prevent fraudulent intervention.

 

Information we collect from you?

We will collect and process the following categories of data about you:

  • Information you give us: this is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on the website, interacting with the website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  It includes information you provide when you register to use the site and when you report a problem with the website.

The information you give us may include personal data such as your name, postal and email address, data of birth, phone number and credit/debit card details.  For those filling in application forms for grants, housing or financial assistance, the data required by us will be much more extensive and may include details of your personal circumstances, finances or relevant medical information.

You may also be required to provide bank details in order for you to receive any grant or financial assistance awarded.

We will only send you marketing information such as our newsletter, or information about upcoming events if you ask us to via the form on the website.

  • Information we collect about you. This is information that we collect automatically about your visit during your time on the website.  It typically involves technical information and is often collected using small data files called “cookies”.  We may use this information to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for users.  Wherever possible we will use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites.

More information on the cookies we use and why can be found in our Cookie Policy and is available here.

  • Information we receive from other sources – This is information that we receive about you from third parties, such as analytics providers, search information providers and so on. This information is completely anonymous.

 

How do we use this information?

All information about you that we collect or receive, whether of a personal or technical nature, may be used by us in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
  • To notify you about changes to our services;
  • To administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve the Site and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • As part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand our effectiveness;
  • To comply with our Data Protection, Data Retention & Destruction, and Information & Data Security policies.

Information we receive from other sources: We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you.  We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

If you visit our website, we may record information about

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
  • the type of device and browser you use. We do this by using cookies.  Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

How we protect your personal information?

We take all appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Our forms are encrypted and once submitted, are securely transferred directly onto our secure system, Salesforce.   We have a secure Firewall, use anti-virus and malware protection, and encrypt our data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the Site; and any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Emails terms of use

Emails aren’t always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they’ve been sent. The Printing Charity doesn’t accept liability if this happens. The contents of emails reflect their author’s views and not necessarily those of The Printing Charity.

Please do not send The Printing Charity any financial data via email.

The information in emails is confidential, so if you’ve received one by mistake, please delete it without copying, using, or telling anyone about its contents.

 

Links

Our websites may include links to websites run by other organisations.  The Printing Charity is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites so you should read their privacy policies carefully before engaging with these organisations.

 

Your rights

You have the following rights under law in respect of your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information;
  • The right of access to your information to verify the legality of our use of it;
  • The right to request that inaccurate or incomplete information about you is rectified;
  • The right to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no further reason for us to use it (such as you have withdrawn your consent to receive our marketing);
  • The right to restrict the use of your information;
  • The right to obtain and reuse the information that we have about you for your own purposes;
  • The right to object to certain uses (such as for marketing purposes); and
  • The right not to be subject to a decision that has a legal effect on you that has been based on an automated decision.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may do so at any time by writing to us at the address given below.

If you would like to request the information we hold about you under a Subject Access Request (“SAR”), you may do this by email to SAR@theprintingcharity.org.uk or by post to SAR Requests, Head of Compliance & Central Services, 1st Floor, Underwood House, 235 Three Bridges Road, Crawley, RH10 1LS.  We will respond at earliest possible opportunity, and aim to provide your information within a month.

If you feel that your rights have been breached in any way, you should contact the Head of Compliance & Central Services at the address given above or lodge an official complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website (https://ico.org.uk) or by writing to:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at our main address: First Floor, Underwood House, 235 Three Bridges Road, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 1LS.

We may change the terms of this privacy statement from time to time. If we do, we will post the changes here so please check from time to time. By continuing to use our websites you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

This page was updated on 25/05/2018.

error: Content is protected !!