Privacy Policy for The Printing Charity, registered charity No: 208882

The Printing Charity is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

  1. Who are we?

We’re the national charity for people in printing, publishing, packaging, paper, and the graphic arts.

We are a registered charity in England and Wales under charity number 208882 and our registered office is Underwood House, 235 Three Bridges Road, Crawley, RH10 1LS.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) we are a data controller, registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number Z7913543.  Our nominated representative is Mark Rogers, Head of Finance.

  1. Who does our Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy includes personal data we process relating to individuals who are:

  • Visiting and using our website
  • Making an application to us for support
  • Using our services
  1. What data does The Printing Charity collect?

We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use a range of data about you and how we meet our data protection obligations.

Examples of data we request you provide to us may include:

  • your name, address, and contact details, including email address and telephone number
  • your date of birth and gender;
  • details about where you live;
  • details of your work history;
  • details of your bank account;

For financial support applications:

  • details of your financial situation including any income and assets;
  • details about your family and/or spouse;
  • information regarding your medical, health conditions, mobility, and social factors;
  • information about your marital status, next of kin, dependants, and emergency contacts;

For Rising Star Awards applications:

  • Your photograph
  • Your social media handles
  • The answers to our application questions

We may collect this data in a variety of ways. For example, data might be collected through application forms, supporting documents you may provide, telephone calls, letters, and interviews.

We and any trusted service partners working with us may generate personal data relating to you.

Data collected by our website is typically used to manage our website and wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous data that does not identify individual visitors to our website.  Examples include:

  • Data which is automatically provided by your browser to our servers
  • Data recorded on our web servers about your interaction with our website and pages viewed
  • Data we capture or place on your computer or generate using cookies or other technologies on our website
  • Data you add to forms and fields on our website

More information on the cookies we use and why can be found in our Cookie Policy

We may obtain data concerning you from third parties such as analytical providers, search information providers or other trusted third parties.

  • Our third party helpline partner may record telephone calls with you
  • Data from medical third parties will only be sought with your permission

We will not pass on your details to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances.  Examples of this might include anyone reporting serious self-harm or posing a threat to others.

Data will be stored securely on our tools.  Our tools are: financial accounting software – Sage, our CRM – Salesforce, Mailchimp, our newsletter tool, and in hard copies filed in restricted access locked cabinets.   Data may also be stored within our email system if we correspond with you in that way.

Why does The Printing Charity process personal data?

All data we collect or receive about you, whether of a personal or technical nature, may be used by us in the following ways

  • To deliver our services, for example in assessing applications for awards, financial assistance or housing from the Charity
  • To meet our legal obligations
  • To maintain accurate and up-to-date records and contact details (including details of who to contact in the event of an emergency for residents of the sheltered homes);
  • To monitor and report on performance in relation to our charitable objectives;
  • To administer our website including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve the website and as part of our efforts to keep it safe and secure
  • To update you on our charitable activities
  • To generate content and case studies used to raise awareness of our services

Some special categories of personal data, such as information about health or medical conditions, is processed to allow us to adequately assess the suitability of the applicant prior to receiving the charity’s services.

Who has access to data?

Your data may be shared with other Printing Charity employees whose access is necessary in the performance of their role.

We will only share your data with third parties when we have your explicit consent.  These may include:

  • Medical professionals to seek medical assessments
  • information from other charities and organisations
  • Industry judges for the purpose of conducting an interview
  • A referee provided by the applicant

How does The Printing Charity protect data?

The Printing Charity takes the security of your data seriously and has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.   All hard copies are kept in a locked cupboard, and only accessed by staff members to whom access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.  All electronic data is kept securely within our tools.  Access to this data is also restricted.  Home Managers also keep limited resident data in locked cupboards with restricted access.

Our web forms are encrypted and once submitted, are securely transferred directly onto our secure system, Salesforce.   We have a secure Firewall, use anti-virus and malware protection, and encrypt our data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the website; and any such transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Emails aren’t always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they’ve been sent. The Printing Charity doesn’t accept liability if this happens. The contents of emails reflect their author’s views and not necessarily those of The Printing Charity.  The Printing Charity encourage you to encrypt any financial data sent via email. The information in emails is confidential, so if you’ve received one by mistake, please delete it without copying, using, or telling anyone about its contents.

Our website may contain links to other sites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Please be aware we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites and our privacy policy does not cover these other websites.

For how long does The Printing Charity keep data?

Data is only retained for as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Resident’s personal data Held for 12 months after the License to Occupy has ended
Applications for financial support Indefinitely to enable due diligence in the case of reapplication and accurate reporting
Rising Star Awards unsuccessful applicants Held for 30 days after an unsuccessful decision is made
Rising Star Awards successful applicants Held for 7 years to satisfy obligations to demonstrate an auditable process for the Awards
Individuals who opt in for marketing communications Indefinitely, until such a time as the individual unsubscribes

 

How does The Printing Charity use my data for marketing purposes?

Marketing is vital in the promotion of the charity. We may use the following data in our online and offline publicity, including social media

  • your name;
  • quotes;
  • application questionnaire answers;
  • photographs;
  • social media handles

We will contact applicants on an ad hoc basis to ascertain how our support has benefitted them and to generate content to promote the charity.

From time to time we send marketing communications to those individuals who have opted in to receive them or where we rely on legitimate interest.  Individuals may opt out using the unsubscribe button on emails or by emailing sar@theprintingcharity.org.uk

What if you do not provide personal data?

The data requested from you is necessary for the Charity to assess each application.  If the data is not provided, we may not be able to give any assistance.

Automated decision-making

Decisions are not based on automated decision-making. Policies are in place to ensure that each application is treated fairly, consistently, and in accordance with the individual’s needs.

Your rights

You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.
  • Unsubscribe from marketing communications
  • Accept the use of cookies on our website or to amend the settings of control in your browser to reflect your cookie preferences.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Mark Rogers, Head of Finance at sar@theprintingcharity.org.uk.  We will need to verify your identity before we can act upon your request.

If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.  Please visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns for more information, or telephone 0303 123 1113 for advice.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying our team via the contact us form on this website.

We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will update our website to reflect this so please check back periodically.  This is version 1.2 and was last updated on 6th January 2021. By continuing to use our website and services you are deemed to have accepted such changes.