Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy for The Printing Charity, registered charity No: 208882

Privacy

In order to protect the rights of those using our website, we comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.  The DPA 1998 stipulates guidelines for the strict security procedures required for the storage and disclosure of information given to us and to prevent the unauthorised access or loss of such information.

For additional protection we use secure server software to encrypt any financial or personal information you send to us via our website.  This means that your information, including personal details, credit card number etc cannot be read as it is being transferred over the internet.  Whilst we are unable to guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will not occur, we will do everything in our power to prevent fraudulent intervention.

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, make a donation to us, or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, or the fundraising activities we carry out.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details. We may use this information to make improvements to our websites and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;
  • for administration purposes;
  • to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities.

If you enter your contact details in one of our online registration forms, we may use this information to contact you even if you don’t “send” or “submit” the form. We will only do this to see if we can help with any problems you might be experiencing with the form or with our websites.

If you visit our website, we may record information about

  • the areas of the website you visit
  • the amount of time you spend on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website – for example, through an email link or a search engine
  • the type of device and browser you use. We do this by using cookies.

How do we protect personal information?

Our online form is protected by encryption. We also use a secure server when you make a donation or payment via our website. We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

How we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk. However, any payment card details (such as credit or debit cards) we receive on our website are passed securely to our payment processing provider according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

Emails terms of use

Emails aren’t always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they’ve been sent. The Printing Charity doesn’t accept liability if this happens. The contents of emails reflect their author’s views and not necessarily those of The Printing Charity.

Please do not send The Printing Charity any financial data through email.

The information in emails is confidential, so if you’ve received one by mistake, please delete it without copying, using, or telling anyone about its contents.

Links

Our websites may include links to websites run by other organisations. The Printing Charity is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites so you should read their privacy policies carefully.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at our main address: First Floor, Underwood House, 235 Three Bridges Road, Crawley, West Sussex, RH10 1LS.

We may change the terms of this privacy statement from time to time. If we do, we will post the changes here so please check from time to time. By continuing to use our websites you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

error: Content is protected !!